Privacy

Access and amendment

Queensland has privacy legislation which applies to the Queensland public sector – the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). The IP Act contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information. Personal Information means any information about an identifiable person.Queensland has privacy legislation which applies to the Queensland public sector – the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). The IP Act contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information. Personal Information means any information about an identifiable person.

Requests for access to, or amendment of, personal information must be made in the approved form to Council as required by the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The Quilpie Shire Council Information Privacy Policy sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

Quilpie Shire Council is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

As a general rule, we do not collect information that can directly identify you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and internet providers records the following information only for statistical purposes.

  • your server (IP) address
  • the country you are from
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date you accessed the site
  • the previous site visited
  • the pages accessed.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

We collect personal information via online forms or by email communications for the purposes for which you have provided them and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent. We will not use, disclose or distribute your details to any other source, without your prior written consent.

View council’s Information Privacy Policy which sets out our legislative obligations and approach to managing, handling and protecting the personal information of internal and external customers.

Fees and charges

There is no application fee for access to personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Charges shall apply to Right to Information applications under the Right to Information Act 2009 for access to documents that are not related to an individual’s personal information.

Application forms

Submitting information privacy applications

Applications should be sent to:

Chief Executive Officer
Quilpie Shire Council
PO Box 57
QUILPIE  QLD  4480

 Email

As this is a government website, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, e-mail messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

Privacy contact

Should you have any queries about our privacy practices, please contact admin@quilpie.qld.gov.au